Back

Piramal Pharma Swings to Profit in Q2 FY27 as Revenue Rises 28%

The company reported Rs 2,617 crore in Q2 revenue and raised its FY27 revenue growth outlook to 19% to 20%.

Join Us Add as preferred source
Share
Piramal Pharma results: the Piramal Pharma Limited logo on a light background

Key Takeaways

  • Q2 FY27 revenue was Rs 2,617 crore, up 28% from Rs 2,044 crore.
  • Net profit was about Rs 5 crore, against a loss of about Rs 99 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was Rs 4,887 crore, up 23%, with a net loss of Rs 64 crore.
  • CDMO revenue grew 36%, hospital generics 32% and consumer healthcare 13% in Q2.
  • The company now expects FY27 revenue growth of 19% to 20%.

Piramal Pharma swung to a net profit of about Rs 5 crore in the September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27), against a net loss of about Rs 99 crore a year earlier. Its revenue from operations rose 28% to Rs 2,617 crore, from Rs 2,044 crore in Q2 FY26.

For the first half of FY27 (H1), the company reported revenue of Rs 4,887 crore, up 23% from Rs 3,977 crore, and a net loss of Rs 64 crore, narrower than the Rs 181 crore loss in H1 FY26. The company announced the results on 27 October 2026 and raised its outlook for the full year.

Piramal Pharma Q2 and H1 FY27 at a glance

DetailPiramal Pharma
Q2 FY27 revenue from operationsRs 2,617 crore, up 28% from Rs 2,044 crore
Q2 FY27 net profitAbout Rs 5 crore, against a loss of about Rs 99 crore in Q2 FY26
H1 FY27 revenue from operationsRs 4,887 crore, up 23% from Rs 3,977 crore
H1 FY27 net lossRs 64 crore, against Rs 181 crore in H1 FY26
Quarter and half year ended30 September 2026
FY27 revenue growth outlook19% to 20%, raised by the company

How the CDMO, hospital generics and consumer businesses grew in Q2

Piramal Pharma works in three areas. Its contract development and manufacturing (CDMO) business makes drugs and drug ingredients for other pharma companies. Complex Hospital Generics (CHG) sells hospital products such as inhalation anesthesia.

In Q2 FY27, CDMO revenue grew 36%, CHG revenue grew 32% and PCH revenue grew 13% from a year earlier. The company said the Kenalog portfolio contributed to CHG revenue in the quarter.

BusinessQ2 FY27 revenue growth
CDMO36%
Complex Hospital Generics32%
Piramal Consumer Healthcare13%

Three quarters of Piramal Pharma's revenue and profit, side by side

QuarterRevenue and result
Q2 FY26 (September 2025 quarter)Revenue Rs 2,044 crore; net loss about Rs 99 crore
Q1 FY27 (June 2026 quarter)Revenue about Rs 2,270 crore, up 17%; net loss about Rs 69 crore
Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter)Revenue Rs 2,617 crore, up 28%; net profit about Rs 5 crore

What Piramal Pharma said about the rest of FY27

In its results release, the company said that based on its strong first-half performance it now expects revenue growth of 19% to 20% in FY27, with meaningfully higher profitability.

Where Piramal Pharma stands after its first profitable quarter of the year

Piramal Pharma started FY27 with a net loss of about Rs 69 crore in Q1 and moved to a profit of about Rs 5 crore in Q2. Its revenue for the first half stands at Rs 4,887 crore, up 23% from a year earlier. The company has said it expects FY27 revenue growth of 19% to 20%.

More news

Join Us Add as preferred source
Share

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Piramal Pharma?

Piramal Pharma is an Indian pharmaceutical company with three businesses: contract development and manufacturing (CDMO), complex hospital generics and consumer healthcare.

How much revenue did Piramal Pharma report in Q2 FY27?

Piramal Pharma reported revenue from operations of Rs 2,617 crore in Q2 FY27, up 28% from Rs 2,044 crore a year earlier.

How much profit did Piramal Pharma make in Q2 FY27?

Piramal Pharma reported a net profit of about Rs 5 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of about Rs 99 crore in Q2 FY26.

How did Piramal Pharma do in the first half of FY27?

Piramal Pharma's H1 FY27 revenue was Rs 4,887 crore, up 23% from Rs 3,977 crore, with a net loss of Rs 64 crore against Rs 181 crore a year earlier.

How much did Piramal Pharma's CDMO business grow in Q2 FY27?

Piramal Pharma's CDMO revenue grew 36% in Q2 FY27 from a year earlier.

How much did Piramal Pharma's hospital generics business grow in Q2?

Piramal Pharma's Complex Hospital Generics revenue grew 32% in Q2 FY27 from a year earlier.

How much did Piramal Consumer Healthcare grow in Q2 FY27?

Piramal Consumer Healthcare, the consumer business of Piramal Pharma, grew its revenue 13% in Q2 FY27 from a year earlier.

What is Piramal Pharma's FY27 revenue growth outlook?

Piramal Pharma said it now expects revenue growth of 19% to 20% in FY27, with meaningfully higher profitability.

When did Piramal Pharma announce its Q2 and H1 FY27 results?

Piramal Pharma announced its Q2 and H1 FY27 results on 27 October 2026.

What period do Piramal Pharma's Q2 FY27 results cover?

The results cover the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.

What was Piramal Pharma's result in Q1 FY27?

Piramal Pharma reported revenue of about Rs 2,270 crore, up 17%, and a net loss of about Rs 69 crore in Q1 FY27.

How much revenue did Piramal Pharma report in Q2 FY26?

Piramal Pharma reported revenue from operations of Rs 2,044 crore and a net loss of about Rs 99 crore in Q2 FY26.

More in Business