Nykaa Q2 Profit Rises About 207% to Rs 101 Crore
FSN E-Commerce Ventures, which runs Nykaa, reported about 28% revenue growth for the September 2026 quarter.
Key Takeaways
- Nykaa's Q2 FY27 net profit was about Rs 101 crore, against about Rs 33 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Revenue from operations rose about 28% to about Rs 3,006 crore.
- EBITDA rose about 65% to about Rs 263 crore, with a margin of about 8.7%.
- GMV rose about 30% to about Rs 6,151 crore.
- Nykaa said it will acquire an 82% stake in Simply Nam.
Table of Contents 5 sections
Nykaa, run by FSN E-Commerce Ventures, reported a consolidated net profit of about Rs 101 crore for the September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27), about three times the about Rs 33 crore it earned in the same quarter last year. Revenue from operations rose about 28% year on year to about Rs 3,006 crore.
Operating profit (EBITDA) rose about 65% to about Rs 263 crore, and Nykaa's gross merchandise value (GMV) rose about 30% to about Rs 6,151 crore. The company also said it will acquire an 82% stake in the makeup brand Simply Nam.
Nykaa Q2 FY27 at a glance
| Detail | Value |
|---|---|
| Quarter | July to September 2026 (Q2 FY27) |
| Net profit | About Rs 101 crore, against about Rs 33 crore in Q2 FY26 |
| Revenue from operations | About Rs 3,006 crore, up about 28% from about Rs 2,346 crore in Q2 FY26 |
| EBITDA | About Rs 263 crore, up about 65% year on year |
| EBITDA margin | About 8.7%, against about 6.8% a year earlier |
| GMV | About Rs 6,151 crore, up about 30% year on year |
| Reported on | 4 November 2026 |
How Nykaa's profit grew faster than its sales
Net profit grew about 207% while revenue grew about 28%. Operating profit also grew faster than sales, and the EBITDA margin moved up from about 6.8% to about 8.7%.
Nykaa's Fashion business reached an EBITDA margin of about 0.2% of its net sales value in the quarter, against a loss margin of about 3.5% a year earlier. Nykaa's beauty retail network stood at 338 stores in 111 cities.
What Nykaa is buying in Simply Nam
Nykaa said it will acquire an 82% stake in Simply Nam, a makeup brand.
Where Nykaa stands after its Q2 FY27 results
Nykaa earned about Rs 101 crore on about Rs 3,006 crore of revenue in the September 2026 quarter, with GMV of about Rs 6,151 crore. Its operating profit margin was about 8.7%, and its beauty retail network included 338 stores in 111 cities. The Simply Nam stake of 82% is the acquisition announced alongside the results.
More news
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Nykaa?
How much profit did Nykaa make in Q2 FY27?
How much was Nykaa's profit in the same quarter last year?
How much did Nykaa's revenue grow in Q2 FY27?
How much was Nykaa's revenue in Q2 FY26?
How much EBITDA did Nykaa report in Q2 FY27?
What was Nykaa's EBITDA margin in Q2 FY27?
How much was Nykaa's GMV in Q2 FY27?
What did Nykaa's Fashion business report in Q2 FY27?
Which company will Nykaa buy a stake in?
How many stores does Nykaa have?
When did Nykaa report its Q2 FY27 results?
More in Business
PhysicsWallah Q2 Profit More Than Doubles to Nearly Rs 144 Crore
PhysicsWallah's Q2 FY27 net profit passed Rs 143 crore as revenue rose about 18% to about Rs 1,242 crore.
Lenskart Q2 Profit Rises About 125% to Rs 232 Crore
Lenskart's July-September profit more than doubled to about Rs 232 crore on higher revenue.
Fractal Q2 Profit Rises 139% to Rs 79.2 Crore
Fractal Analytics reported Rs 79.2 crore net income in Q2 FY27 on revenue of Rs 956.5 crore.
