The Myntra Business Model of Fashion, Advertising and Shipping

Where Myntra's Rs 5,242.5 crore of FY26 revenue comes from, and where it goes

The Myntra Business Model of Fashion, Advertising and Shipping

Key Takeaways

  • FY26 revenue from operations fell 13.5% to ₹5,242.5 crore.
  • Marketplace services made up 50.7% of FY26 revenue from operations.
  • Advertising revenue rose 35.2% to ₹1,236.4 crore in FY26.
  • Myntra posted a ₹579.4 crore net loss in FY26, after a profit in FY25.
Table of Contents 13 sections
  1. Myntra at a glance
  2. What Myntra does
  3. How Myntra makes money from four revenue lines
  4. Myntra revenue model for advertising
  5. Myntra business model canvas
  6. Where Myntra's money goes
  7. Is Myntra profitable? Revenue and net result
  8. Myntra in numbers
  9. Myntra's journey so far
  10. Who Myntra competes with
  11. Challenges Myntra faces
  12. Conclusion on the Myntra business model
  13. FAQs

The Myntra business model earns money from marketplace services, advertising and logistics and shipping on a fashion and lifestyle platform owned by Flipkart. In FY26 Myntra reported revenue from operations of Rs 5,242.5 crore and a net loss of Rs 579.4 crore.

A year earlier, in FY25, Myntra reported a net profit of about Rs 548 crore. Advertising revenue was Rs 1,236.4 crore in FY26, up 35.2%.

Myntra at a glance

DetailMyntra
What it doesOnline fashion, beauty and lifestyle platform that sells products from brands
Founded2007, in Bengaluru
FoundersMukesh Bansal, Ashutosh Lawania and Vineet Saxena
OwnerFlipkart, which acquired Myntra in May 2014
Head of MyntraSharon Pais, named in April 2026
FY26 revenue from operationsRs 5,242.5 crore, down 13.5% from Rs 6,063.8 crore in FY25 as shown in the FY26 accounts
FY26 net lossRs 579.4 crore (FY25: net profit of about Rs 548 crore)
FY26 advertising revenueRs 1,236.4 crore, up 35.2% from Rs 914.5 crore
Quick deliveryM-Now, which promises delivery within 30 minutes
Myntra business model at a glance
Myntra at a glance

What Myntra does

Myntra is an online fashion and lifestyle platform. Shoppers use its app and website to buy clothing, footwear, accessories and beauty products from brands. Flipkart acquired Myntra in May 2014, and Myntra bought the fashion site Jabong in July 2016.

In December 2024 Myntra launched M-Now, a quick delivery service that promises apparel and accessories within 30 minutes. It started in Bengaluru and has since reached more cities, including Patna, Jaipur, Lucknow and Ahmedabad in February 2026 and Chennai in May 2026.

How the Myntra business model works
How the Myntra model works

How Myntra makes money from four revenue lines

Myntra reports revenue from operations in four lines. These are FY26 figures.

  • Marketplace services: Rs 2,657.3 crore, 50.7% of revenue from operations.
  • Advertising: Rs 1,236.4 crore, 23.6%.
  • Logistics and shipping: Rs 1,119.2 crore, 21.3%.
  • Other operating revenue: Rs 229.6 crore, 4.4%.

Myntra also reported Rs 73.3 crore of non-operating income in FY26, mainly royalty income. Total income was Rs 5,315.8 crore.

Myntra revenue model by line in FY26, one of the best Myntra business model
Myntra FY26 revenue by line

Myntra revenue model for advertising

Advertising was Myntra's fastest rising revenue line in FY26. It was Rs 712.3 crore in FY24, Rs 914.5 crore in FY25 and Rs 1,236.4 crore in FY26, which is 35.2% more than a year earlier. It was 23.6% of FY26 revenue from operations.

Myntra advertising revenue FY24 to FY26, one of the best Myntra business model
Advertising revenue, FY24 to FY26

Myntra business model canvas

Myntra business model canvas with nine blocks
The nine blocks of the Myntra business model

Where Myntra's money goes

Advertising and promotion was Myntra's largest expense line in FY26. Total expenses were Rs 5,757.7 crore, against Rs 5,242.5 crore of revenue from operations. This leaves out other income of Rs 73.3 crore.

FY26 expense lineRs crore
Advertising and promotion2,326.5
Logistics charges1,666.6
Employee benefits (including Rs 235.4 crore of ESOP costs)776.9
Other overheads455.5
IT expenses323.8
Payment gateway charges174.4
Other items not listed above (calculated)34.0
Total expenses5,757.7
Myntra FY26 expense lines in rupees crore, one of the best Myntra business model
Myntra's largest FY26 expense lines

Is Myntra profitable? Revenue and net result

Myntra reported a net profit of Rs 30.9 crore in FY24 and about Rs 548 crore in FY25. In FY26 it reported a net loss of Rs 579.4 crore. Revenue from operations in FY26 was Rs 5,242.5 crore.

ItemFY26, Rs crore
Revenue from operations5,242.5
Other income73.3
Total income5,315.8
Total expenses5,757.7
Loss before tax441.9
Net loss579.4

The net loss of Rs 579.4 crore was Rs 137.5 crore higher than the loss before tax of Rs 441.9 crore.

Myntra FY26 revenue to loss before tax, one of the best Myntra business model
From FY26 revenue to loss before tax

Myntra in numbers

Myntra business model key numbers for FY26
Myntra in numbers

Myntra's journey so far

WhenWhat happened
2007Myntra is founded in Bengaluru
May 2014Flipkart acquires Myntra
Jul 2016Myntra acquires the fashion site Jabong
Dec 2024Myntra launches M-Now in Bengaluru, promising delivery within 30 minutes
Apr 2026Sharon Pais is named head of Myntra
Oct 2026FY26 filings show revenue from operations of Rs 5,242.5 crore and a net loss of Rs 579.4 crore
Myntra business model timeline from 2007 to 2026
Myntra's timeline

Who Myntra competes with

Ajio, from Reliance Retail, Nykaa Fashion, Tata CLiQ and Amazon also sell fashion online in India.

Myntra competitors in online fashion, one of the best Myntra business model
Myntra's competitors

Challenges Myntra faces

Myntra's revenue from operations fell 13.5% in FY26, and the year ended with a net loss of Rs 579.4 crore. Total expenses of Rs 5,757.7 crore were above revenue from operations of Rs 5,242.5 crore.

Advertising and promotion spend was Rs 2,326.5 crore, the largest expense line. Ajio, Nykaa Fashion, Tata CLiQ and Amazon also compete for online fashion shoppers.

Challenges in the Myntra business model
Challenges Myntra faces

Conclusion on the Myntra business model

The Myntra business model is a fashion and lifestyle platform owned by Flipkart. It earns revenue from marketplace services, advertising, and logistics and shipping, and delivers orders through standard shipping and the M-Now service.

In FY26 Myntra reported revenue from operations of Rs 5,242.5 crore, advertising revenue of Rs 1,236.4 crore and a net loss of Rs 579.4 crore.

Summary of the Myntra business model
Summary of the Myntra business model

More from IncBusiness

Read our news report on Swiggy net loss in Q2 FY27. Explore our AI marketing tools.

Join Us Add as preferred source
Share

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Myntra make money?

Myntra reports revenue from operations in four lines. In FY26 marketplace services were Rs 2,657.3 crore, advertising Rs 1,236.4 crore, logistics and shipping Rs 1,119.2 crore and other operating revenue Rs 229.6 crore.

Is Myntra profitable?

Myntra reported a net loss of Rs 579.4 crore in FY26. In FY25 it reported a net profit of about Rs 548 crore, and in FY24 a net profit of Rs 30.9 crore.

How much revenue did Myntra earn in FY26?

Myntra reported revenue from operations of Rs 5,242.5 crore in FY26, down 13.5% from Rs 6,063.8 crore in FY25. Total income was Rs 5,315.8 crore.

Who owns Myntra?

Flipkart owns Myntra. It acquired the company in May 2014.

Who founded Myntra?

Mukesh Bansal, Ashutosh Lawania and Vineet Saxena founded Myntra in 2007 in Bengaluru.

How much did Myntra spend on advertising in FY26?

Myntra spent Rs 2,326.5 crore on advertising and promotion in FY26, its largest expense line.

How much advertising revenue does Myntra earn?

Myntra earned Rs 1,236.4 crore from advertising in FY26, up 35.2% from Rs 914.5 crore in FY25. That was 23.6% of its revenue from operations.

What is Myntra M-Now?

M-Now is Myntra's quick delivery service, which promises apparel and accessories within 30 minutes. It launched in Bengaluru in December 2024.

Where is Myntra M-Now available?

M-Now launched in Bengaluru in December 2024. It has since reached more cities, including Patna, Jaipur, Lucknow and Ahmedabad in February 2026 and Chennai in May 2026.

Who leads Myntra?

Sharon Pais was named head of Myntra in April 2026. She succeeded Nandita Sinha.

Who are Myntra's competitors?

Ajio, Nykaa Fashion, Tata CLiQ and Amazon also sell fashion online in India.

How did Myntra's revenue change in FY26?

Revenue from operations fell 13.5% to Rs 5,242.5 crore in FY26, while advertising revenue rose 35.2% to Rs 1,236.4 crore.

More in Business Models